2015 WL 1969760
[…] See Coalition for Sensible & Humane Solutions v. Wamser, 771 F.2d 395, 399 (8th Cir.1985) (finding standing based on allegations that "refusal to make voter registration facilities more accessible and convenient infringed [plaintiff's] right to register and thus her right to vote"); Wandering Medicine v. McCulloch, No. CV 12–135–BLG–DWM (D.Mont. Mar. 26, 2014) (unpublished interim order denying motion to dismiss); see generally 52 U.S.C. § 10301 (prohibiting voting practices that afford protected groups "less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice"). Here, plaintiffs have alleged that the location of in-person absentee voting is remote and that the distance makes it more difficult for them personally to vote absentee compared to other residents of Jackson County. These allegations are sufficient to show an injury-in-fact.