Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] Am. Med. Sys., Inc.,
899 F.Supp. 366, 370 (N.D.Ill.1995) (where no federal private right of action,
complaint does not raise federal question). The Court therefore rejects plaintiff's
argument that it has federal question jurisdiction under the IGRA.
B. 18 U.S.C. § 3243
*6
Plaintiff also argues that the Court has jurisdiction by virtue of 18 U.S.C.
§ 3243. Plaintiff's reliance on Section 3243 is misplaced, however, because
that statute relates to jurisdiction over criminal rather than civil proceedings.
Negonsott v. Samuels,
507 U.S. 99, 100, 113 S.Ct. 1119, 122 L.Ed.2d 457 (1993). Section 3243 provides:
[j]urisdiction is conferred on the State of Kansas over offenses committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations, including trust or restricted allotments, within the State of Kansas, to the same extent as its courts have jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State in accordance with the laws of the State.
Because this is a civil proceeding, Section 3243 does not apply.
Because plaintiff has not demonstrated subject matter jurisdiction over her claims against Harrah's and the Tribe, the Court has no good reason to hold those claims in abeyance pending exhaustion of tribal remedies.