Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] A. Defendant argues that the ACA applies on Indian reservations through the Federal Enclaves Act (FEA), 18 U.S.C. 1152, with exceptions for Indians who have already been punished for their actions under tribal law. Defendant argues that he was punished for aggravated assault in tribal court so the ACA does not apply, but the tribal court conviction and punishment was for misdemeanor assault. There is no equivalent tribal statute to the laws that prohibit felons from possessing firearms. 18 U.S.C. 1152 provides, the following: Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States * * * shall extend to the Indian country. This section shall not extend to offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian, nor to any Indian committing any offense in the Indian country who has been punished by the local law of the tribe, or to any case where, by treaty stipulations, the exclusive jurisdiction over such offenses is or may be secured to the Indian tribes respectively. “Unless there is present one of the three conditions provided by Sec. 1152 Par. 2 to exempt an Indian from liability for offenses under the general laws of the United States to which he is subject by virtue of Sec. 1152 Par. 1, that section, is effective to render him amenable to such general laws, including or as enlarged by the Assimilative Crimes Act.” United States v. Soseur, 181 F.2d 873, 875 (7th Cir.1950).