2019 WL 4197483
[…] And, as regards land on the original Cherokee territory in Oklahoma, Congress overrode the consent requirement of section 151.8 when it passed the 1999 Appropriations Act. Accordingly, Nation consent is not required for the BIA to take the Subject Parcel into trust for the UKB.
C.
Finally, we review the district court’s ruling that the BIA abused its discretion when it considered the regulatory criteria for land-into-trust acquisitions. BIA regulations provide that the agency will “consider” several “criteria in evaluating requests for the acquisition of land in trust status.” 25 C.F.R. § 151.10. Specifically, the district court held that the BIA’s analysis of two of the criteria—“jurisdictional problems and potential conflicts of land use which may arise,” and whether the BIA is “equipped to discharge the additional responsibilities resulting from the acquisition of the land in trust status,” id. at (f) and (g)—was arbitrary and capricious. Op. at –––– – ––––. We conclude that the BIA’s analysis of the regulatory criteria was adequate, so we reverse the district court.