2019 WL 4197483
[…] F.C.C. v. Fox Television Stations, Inc., 556 U.S. 502, 519, 129 S.Ct. 1800, 173 L.Ed.2d 738 (2009). And neither the district court nor the Region confronted the Assistant Secretary’s alternative theory that a shared-jurisdiction arrangement could be implemented.22 Accordingly, we reverse the district court’s holding that the BIA abused its discretion in its consideration of the jurisdictional-conflicts criterion.
2.
The district court held that the BIA’s consideration of 25 C.F.R. § 151.10(g)—which requires the Secretary to consider “whether the [BIA] is equipped to discharge the additional responsibilities resulting from the acquisition of the land in trust status”—was arbitrary and capricious. Op. at ––––. As with the jurisdictional-conflicts criterion, the Region and the Assistant Secretary disputed whether the administrative-burden criterion should defeat the UKB application. The district court sided with the Region.