Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] Department of Treasury, 170 Mich.App. 123, 128, 427 N.W.2d 566 (1988). Moreover, claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 may be brought in the state court system. Jones v. Powell, 462 Mich. 329, 337, 612 N.W.2d 423 (2000). Adverse decisions of the circuit courts may be appealed to the state court of appeals, and, by leave, to the Michigan and United States Supreme Courts.


Second, the TPTA itself establishes a procedure for interested parties such as plaintiff to challenge the seizure and forfeiture of tobacco products by the state. See M.C.L. 205.429. Under these provisions, “the person from whom the property was seized or any person claiming an interest in the property” must file a demand for an administrative hearing within ten days after receiving notice of the seizure. M.C.L. 205.429(3). If forfeiture is ordered as a result of this hearing, aggrieved parties may appeal this order “to the circuit court of the county where the seizure was made to obtain a judicial determination of the lawfulness of the seizure and forfeiture.” M.C.L. 205.429(4).


*5 Courts hearing such appeals “shall hear the action and determine the issues of fact and law involved in accordance with the rules of practice and procedure as in other in rem proceedings.” Id.; see also Keweenaw Bay Outfitters & Trading Post v.