50 F.4th 662
[…] See S.D. Codified Laws § 10-12A-5 (“A tax collection agreement between the [D]epartment [of Revenue] and an Indian tribe may provide, if agreed upon by the parties, that a fixed percentage of the total annual state and tribal tax proceeds from an area of Indian country shall be remitted to the Indian tribe in lieu of the exact amount of the revenue collected as a result of the imposition of tribal taxes.”); see also S.D. Codified Laws § 10-12A-4. (“These agreements may provide for the collection of any of the following state taxes and any tribal taxes imposed by a tribe that are identical ....”).

5

Because I would conclude that the excise tax is preempted by IGRA, I would not reach the question of preemption under the Indian Trader Statutes.