2019 WL 1119912
[…] See Artichoke Joe’s, 353 F.3d at 734 (stating that “only federally recognized tribes are covered” by IGRA, not individual Indians); see also Timbisha Shoshone Tribe v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 824 F.3d 807, 809 (9th Cir. 2016) (observing that “only federally recognized tribes may operate gambling facilities under the federal [IGRA].”)

IGRA’s definition of “Indian tribe” includes “communit[ies] of Indians” that are “recognized as possessing powers of self-government.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(5)(B). Interior does not challenge the Community’s assertion that it is a self-governing community of Indians, but the parties part ways over how to interpret IGRA’s requirement that an Indian tribe must be “recognized as eligible by the Secretary for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians[.]” Id. § 2703(5)(A).

Interior points to IGRA’s requirement that a tribe be recognized as eligible by the Secretary, and argues that no such recognition has been made for the Community. The Community isolates IGRA’s phrase “special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians,” and contends that it unambiguously includes the Community, because the Frank’s Landing Act provides that it is eligible to participate in “special programs and services” specifically targeted to Indians.