2021 WL 2778575
[…] Moreover, in such a case, “[t]he remainder shall pass” to “those of the decedent’s children who are eligible heirs ... in equal shares.” Id. § 2206(a)(2)(A)(iii), (B)(i). The AIPRA defines “eligible heirs” for purposes of section 2206 to include “any of a decedent’s children, grandchildren, great grandchildren, full siblings, half siblings by blood, and parents who are” Indian or “lineal descendents within 2 degrees of consanguinity of an Indian[.]” Id. § 2201(9). And, critically, with respect to a “life estate interest in land,” the AIPRA defines “without regard to waste” to mean “that the holder of such estate is entitled to the receipt of all income, including bonuses and royalties, from such land to the exclusion of the remaindermen.” Id. § 2201(10) (emphasis added).4