2021 WL 2778575
[…] 18

To be clear, this Court need not, and does not, decide that a holder of an ordinary life estate would be considered an “owner” within the meaning of the FBMLA. The Court merely notes that the common-law rules that Plaintiffs invoke do not unambiguously foreclose a construction of “owner,” as used in the FBMLA, that includes life tenants.

19

Citations to the transcript of the November 24, 2020, motion hearing are to a rough draft of the transcript, because a final version is not available.

20

Plaintiffs’ reliance on section 2218(f) of the AIPRA (Pls.’ Mot. at 18)—which provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to amend or modify the provisions of Public Law 105-188[,]” i.e., the FBMLA, or “any other Act that provides specific standards for the percentage of ownership interest that must approve a lease or agreement on a specified reservation[,]” 25 U.S.C. § 2218(f)—fails for this same reason. That is, the Board’s application of the AIPRA to conclude that Judy was entitled to the mineral lease proceeds at issue here as a matter of probate law does not “amend or modify” the FBMLA within the meaning of section 2218(f).

21