2021 WL 2778575
[…] Id. § 179.201. And “[t]he holder of a life estate without regard to waste may cause lawful depletion or benefit from the lawful depletion of the resources[,]” but “may not cause or allow damage to the trust property through culpable negligence or an affirmative act of malicious destruction that causes damage to the prejudice of the holders of remainder interests.” Id. § 179.202.

In addition to establishing the probate scheme described above, the AIPRA also authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to approve leases of individually owned Indian land. See 25 U.S.C. § 2218(a)(1). However, the statute clarifies that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to supersede, repeal, or modify any general or specific statute authorizing the grant or approval of any type of land use transaction involving fractional interests in trust or restricted land.” Id. § 2218(g). And the AIPRA further specifically references the FBMLA, when it provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to amend or modify the provisions of Public Law 105-188”—i.e., the FBMLA—“or any other Act that provides specific standards for the percentage of ownership interest that must approve a lease or agreement on a specific reservation.” Id. § 2218(f).

 

B. Factual Background
1. Probate Proceedings