2021 WL 2778575
[…] That said, it is illuminating that, before the FBMLA’s enactment, the Secretary of the DOI had promulgated regulations governing execution of mineral leases, and those regulations specifically contemplated that a “life tenant” can be an “owner” of mineral interests. See 25 C.F.R. § 212.21(c) (1996) (“If an owner is a life tenant, the procedures set forth in 25 CFR part 179 (Life Estates and Future Interests), shall apply.”); cf. Glob. Crossing Telecomms., Inc. v. Metrophones Telecomms., Inc., 550 U.S. 45, 48 (2007) (noting that “regulatory history helps to illuminate the proper interpretation and application” of statutory provisions).