2016 WL 4056092
[…] While some comments responding to the FEIS referenced the Tribe’s unmet needs figure, as opposed to membership levels, see, e.g., J.A. 3381, 3413, the Secretary fully addressed all questions about the business plan actually raised before the agency, see J.A. 191 (determining agency review of a “Tribe’s internal economic planning strategy document” to “be inappropriate and contrary to federal Indian policies encouraging tribal sovereignty, self-determination and self-governance”).

*13We are similarly unpersuaded that the Secretary had an obligation under NEPA regulation 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(a) to verify that the Cowlitz’s unmet needs report was accurate. See Clark County Br. 35-39. That regulation provides that “[i]f an agency requires an applicant to submit environmental information for possible use by the agency in preparing an environmental impact statement ... [t]he agency shall independently evaluate the information submitted and shall be responsible for its accuracy.” Id. § 1506.5(a) (emphasis added). Neither the annual unmet needs figure complained of here, nor the membership numbers that purportedly inflated the Tribe’s unmet needs, are environmental in nature.