Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] In 1986, tribal status was restored to the Klamath through the Klamath Indian Tribe Restoration Act. 25 U.S.C. § 566, Pub.L. 99-398 (August 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 849). It explicitly provides:
All rights and privileges of the tribe and the members of the tribe under any Federal treaty, Executive order, agreement or statute, or any other Federal authority, which may have been diminished or lost under the [Klamath Termination Act] approved August 13, 1954 (25 U.S.C. 564 et seq.) are restored, and the provisions of such Act, to the extent that they are inconsistent with this Act, shall be inapplicable to the tribe and to members of the tribe after the date of the enactment of this Act.
*5 Id. § 566(b).