2017 WL 1315642
[…] Id. at 702. In the present case, as the district court noted, the parties stipulated that “the Commonwealth, the Town, and the Tribe have each exercised jurisdiction over the Settlement Lands.” Although the Federal Act does contain some language limiting the Tribe’s jurisdiction, that language only confirms that the Tribe retains the jurisdiction it has not surrendered in the Federal Act. 25 U.S.C. § 1771e(a) (stating that the Tribe “shall not have any jurisdiction over nontribal members and shall not exercise any jurisdiction over any part of the [S]ettlement [L]ands in contravention of [the Federal Act], the civil regulatory and criminal laws of [the Commonwealth and the Town], and applicable Federal Laws”).5 “Since the Settlement Act does not unequivocally articulate an intent to deprive the Tribe of jurisdiction, we hold that its grant of jurisdiction to the state is non-exclusive. The [Tribe], therefore, [has] made the necessary threshold showing.”