2017 WL 1315642
[…] Id. It recognized that the Tribe had asserted that it was “responsible” for many governmental services in the Settlement Lands, but found that it had not shown sufficient “actual manifestations of [the Tribe’s] authority.” Id. at 169–70. Second, it ruled that even if the Tribe did exercise sufficient governmental power, IGRA did not work an implied repeal of the portion of the Federal Act that subjected the Settlement Lands to the gaming laws of the Commonwealth. Id. at 177. The district court relied heavily on the parenthetical language in § 1771g of the Federal Act stating that the “civil or criminal laws” included “those laws and regulations which prohibit or regulate the conduct of bingo or any other game of chance.” 25 U.S.C. § 1771g. Id. at 170–72 (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 1771g). According to the district court, this language “specifically prohibits gaming on the Settlement Lands.”