2022 WL 17844513
[…] Id. § 1206.54(a).

The calculation of the IBMP value is defined in the Regulation and published on a monthly basis. Id. § 1206.54(c). It starts with the New York Mercantile Exchange (“NYMEX”). Id. §§ 1206.51, 1206.54. NYMEX is a price index for sweet oil in Cushing, Oklahoma. II Aplt. App. 310; 30 C.F.R. § 1206.51. The royalty payment formula refers to “NYMEX CMA,” meaning NYMEX “Calendar Month Average,” which averages daily NYMEX prices over one month. 30 C.F.R. § 1206.51. To account for differences in oil type and location, the NYMEX CMA price is adjusted each month using a Location and Crude Type Differential (“LCTD”). Id. § 1206.54(d)(2). The LCTD is defined as “the difference in value between the NYMEX Calendar Monthly Average (CMA) and the value that approximates the monthly Major Portion Price for any given month, designated area, and crude oil type.” Id. § 1206.51.

To get to the IBMP value, the Agency first calculated an initial LCTD for each oil type and location. The initial LCTD is based on the average of actual sales data of the prior 12 months for the major portion of each oil type and location. Id. § 1206.54(d).