2021 WL 2252270
[…] As mentioned, the district court rejected Appellants’ interpretation of the CFDA. Instead, in applying the Lilly factors and considering the Agreement and the parties’ conduct under the Agreement, the court concluded that the Pueblo crewmembers had acted as the Forest Service’s independent contractors. We agree.

We begin by recognizing that the CFDA allows the Secretary of Agriculture to enter into cooperative agreements with “public or private agencies, organizations, institutions, or persons.” 16 U.S.C. § 565a-1. This statute further allows the Forest Service to contract with cooperators to “perform forestry protection, including fire protection, timber stand improvement, debris removal, and thinning of trees.” Id.