2019 WL 1413760
[…] The IACA penalizes any “person who, directly or indirectly, offers or displays for sale or sells a good ... in a manner that falsely suggests it is Indian produced, an Indian product, or the product of a particular Indian or Indian tribe or Indian arts and crafts organization.” Id. § 305e(b). IACA violators are subject to imposition of equitable and legal relief, as well as to criminal prosecution. Id. § 305e(b), (c); id. § 305d.

The IACA defines the term “Indian” as “an individual that ... is a member of an Indian tribe” or “is certified as an Indian artisan by an Indian tribe.” Id. § 305e(a)(1)(A), (B). The IACA generally ascribes to the term “Indian tribe” the definition set forth in 25 U.S.C. § 5304, namely: “any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, ... which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” Id. § 305e(a)(3)(A); id. § 5304(e). But “for purposes of” § 305e—the IACA’s above-quoted prohibition on falsely offering, displaying for sale, or selling goods or products of Indian origin—the IACA expressly includes in its definition of “Indian tribe” any