2019 WL 1413760
[…] Ex. 2 (H. Comm. on Int. & Insular Affairs Rep. on H.R. 2006, H.R. Rep. No. 101-400(I) at 3 (Feb. 6, 1990)) (Doc. No. 35-2, at 1) [hereinafter “H.R. Rep. No. 101-400(I)”]. The Indian Arts and Crafts Board,22 tasked with implementing the IACA, was charged with “the duty ... to promote the economic welfare of the Indian tribes and Indian individuals through the development of Indian arts and crafts and the expansion of the market for the products of Indian art and craftsmanship.” 25 U.S.C. § 305a.

The IACA penalizes any “person who, directly or indirectly, offers or displays for sale or sells a good ... in a manner that falsely suggests it is Indian produced, an Indian product, or the product of a particular Indian or Indian tribe or Indian arts and crafts organization.” Id. § 305e(b). IACA violators are subject to imposition of equitable and legal relief, as well as to criminal prosecution. Id. § 305e(b), (c); id. § 305d.