2019 WL 1429586
[…] 30

In a footnote, the Pueblos also dispute Defendants’ characterization of the contents of the DOI’s letters. (Doc. 110 at 7 n.7.) However, the letters are in the record and therefore speak for themselves.

31

However, Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of Rincon Reservation, 602 F.3d at 1033-34, calls into question the continuing validity of Fort Independence Indian Community insofar as it held that unrestricted revenue sharing provisions in gaming compacts directly relate to gaming under Section 2710(d)(3)(C)(vii). 679 F. Supp.2d at 1179.

32

“Drop (for gaming machines) means the total amount of cash, cash-out tickets, coupons, coins, and tokens removed from drop buckets and/or bill acceptor canisters.” 25 C.F.R. § 542.2.

33

“Fill means a transaction whereby a supply of chips, coins, or tokens is transferred from a bankroll to a ... gaming machine.” 25 C.F.R. § 542.2.

34

When Rule 56 was amended in 2010, Rule 56(f) became Rule 56(d). Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(d), 2010 Advisory Committeee Notes.

35

Defendants have not explained why information about the parties’ compact negotiations is not equally available to both sides.