2019 WL 1429586
[…] In addition, the Court will not order arbitration under Subsection 7(A) “at the expense of a specific provision[,]” i.e., Subsection 7(B), “meant to maintain critical aspects of the parties’ sovereign immunity.” Citizen Potawatomi Nation, 881 F.3d at 1240-41. Reading Section 7 to provide for permissive but binding arbitration of disputes concerning 2015 Compact provisions best gives meaning and purpose to both of its parts in this sense as well: Subsection 7(B) preserves the parties’ sovereign immunity, while Subsection 7(A) provides for its limited waiver if both parties agree to it by consenting to arbitration. (See Doc. 68-3 at 23 (providing that results of arbitration are “enforceable by an action for ... mandatory injunctive relief against the State and the Tribe in any court of competent jurisdiction,” and that any official’s act contrary to an arbitration decision is “not protected by ... sovereign immunity”).