2019 WL 1429586
[…] See, e.g., Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/survive (to “survive” means “to remain alive or in existence” or “to continue to function or prosper”) (last visited Mar. 29, 2019). Thus, because Section 7 of the 2007 Compacts expressly limited the parties’ waiver of sovereign immunity17 and expressly excluded from arbitration “questions as to the validity or effectiveness of [the 2007 Compacts] or of any provision [t]hereof,” (Doc. 67-3 at 15), Subsection 9(B) of the 2015 Compacts is likewise limited in scope. Then, Sections 7 and 9 of the 2015 Compacts further limit the scope of arbitrable disputes under the 2007 Compacts to the resolution of “payment disputes” premised on the State’s belief that “the Tribe has failed to comply with or has otherwise breached any provision of a Predecessor Agreement affecting payment.” (Doc. 68-3 at 22.)