2019 WL 1429586
[…] Conoco, Inc., 320 F.3d 1123, 1126 (10th Cir. 2003); but see Int’l Bhd. of Elec. Workers, Local #111 v. Pub. Serv. Co. of Colo., 773 F.3d 1100, 1110 (10th Cir. 2014) (holding that “incidental contact with the merits” was not error where trial court “devoted its entire discussion to answering the arbitrability question”).

Defendants argue that the parties’ dispute must be submitted to arbitration based on Section 9 of the 2015 Compacts, which provides that “payment disputes” under the 2007 Compacts “shall be resolved through the procedures set forth in Section 7 of this Compact.” (Doc. 68-3 at 26; Doc. 55 at 4; Doc. 68 at 15; Doc. 99 at 6-7.) Subsection 7(A) of the 2015 Compacts provides: “if the State believes that, prior to the Effective Date of this Compact, the Tribe has failed to comply with or has otherwise breached any provision of a Predecessor Agreement affecting payment, the State may invoke” arbitration. (Doc. 68-3 at 22.) To invoke arbitration, the party alleging noncompliance “shall” issue a notice of noncompliance and “may” issue a notice to cease conduct, after which it “may” invoke binding arbitration, all within specified time frames. (Id. at 22-23.) Subsection 7(A) further specifies that, in the event of arbitration, the arbitrators “shall make determinations as to each issue presented by the parties, but the arbitrators shall have no authority to determine any question as to the validity or effectiveness of this Compact or of any provision hereof.” (Id. at 23.) Subsection 7(B), in turn, provides that “[n]othing in Subsection 7(A) shall be construed to waive, limit or restrict any remedy that is otherwise available to either party to enforce or resolve disputes concerning the provisions of this Compact,” and that “[n]othing in this Section shall be deemed a waiver of the Tribe’s [or the State’s] sovereign immunity.” (Id. at 23, 24.)