2019 WL 1429586
[…] Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 537 U.S. 79, 84–85 (2002).

17

See Doc. 67-3 at 16 (“[T]he State and the Tribe acknowledge that any action or failure to act on the party of any agent or employee of the State or the Tribe, contrary to a decision of the arbitrators in an arbitration proceeding conducted under the provisions of this section, occurring after such decision, shall ... not [be] protected by the sovereign immunity of the State or the Tribe.”) and id. (“Nothing in this Section shall be deemed a waiver of the Tribe’s [or the State’s] sovereign immunity.”).

18

Subsection 9(B) further provides that Pueblos’ “failure to comply with an arbitrator’s final decision with respect to the parties’ [contractual payment] obligations under a Predecessor Agreement constitutes a breach” of the 2015 Compacts. (Doc. 68-3 at 26.)

19

There are two incidental benefits to the Court’s deciding the Pueblos’ claims in the first instance.