2019 WL 1429586
[…] AT & T Techs., Inc., 475 U.S. at 649; Local 5-857 Paper, Allied-Indus., Chem. & Energy Workers Int’l Union v. Conoco, Inc., 320 F.3d 1123, 1126 (10th Cir. 2003); but see Int’l Bhd. of Elec. Workers, Local #111 v. Pub. Serv. Co. of Colo., 773 F.3d 1100, 1110 (10th Cir. 2014) (holding that “incidental contact with the merits” was not error where trial court “devoted its entire discussion to answering the arbitrability question”).

Defendants argue that the parties’ dispute must be submitted to arbitration based on Section 9 of the 2015 Compacts, which provides that “payment disputes” under the 2007 Compacts “shall be resolved through the procedures set forth in Section 7 of this Compact.” (Doc. 68-3 at 26; Doc. 55 at 4; Doc. 68 at 15; Doc. 99 at 6-7.) Subsection 7(A) of the 2015 Compacts provides: “if the State believes that, prior to the Effective Date of this Compact, the Tribe has failed to comply with or has otherwise breached any provision of a Predecessor Agreement