2019 WL 1429586
[…] Co., 245 F.3d 320–21; Austin, 78 F.3d at 879.

Here, the Court finds that, as a matter of law, the arbitration clause in the 2015 Compacts is not mandatory as to claims to enforce or resolve disputes concerning 2015 Compact provisions. Initially, Subsection 7(A) of the 2015 Compacts provides that either party “may” invoke arbitration if it believes the other party has breached the Compact. (Doc. 68-3 at 22.) Further, Subsection 7(B) expressly states that “[n]othing in Subsection 7(A),” which describes the arbitration procedure, “shall be construed to waive, limit or restrict any remedy that is otherwise available to either party to enforce or resolve disputes concerning the provisions of this Compact.” (Id. at 23.) Subsection 7(B) also provides that nothing in Section 7 should be deemed a waiver of either the Pueblos’ or the State’s sovereign immunity. (Id. at 23-24.)