2017 WL 2266857
[…] IGRA’s preemptive scope does not reach gaming regulation that occurs outside Indian territory; a state’s authority over such gaming is “capacious.” Bay Mills, 134 S. Ct. at 2034. Further, IGRA does not circumscribe the validity of state laws and regulations that pertain to gaming -- even as applied to tribal lands. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1166(a), in the absence of a gaming compact, “all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of gambling, ... shall apply in Indian country in the same manner and to the same extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the State.” Had Congress intended to completely preempt the field, it would have abrogated states’ ability to promulgate their own gaming laws and regulations, and not left them intact.