2017 WL 2266857
[…] Additionally, while the United States is vested with “exclusive jurisdiction over criminal prosecutions of violations of State gambling laws,” 18 U.S.C. § 1166(d), IGRA says nothing about civil enforcement of such laws, see 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701-2721. Had Congress intended to preempt such enforcement -- particularly against non-Indian state licensees -- it would have so provided.

If anything, IGRA’s authorization of gaming activities on Indian lands is dependent on the state within which the tribe is located legally sanctioning those activities. See 25 U.S.C. § 2701(5). Section 2701(5) provides that “Indian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity is ... conducted within a State which does not, as a matter of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming activity.” 25 U.S.C. § 2701(5)(emphasis added). If gaming activity on Indian lands is tied to state law, surely that same law binds third-party vendor licensees. It is thus difficult to conclude that there is field preemption, because Congress clearly intended to leave intact much of state gaming law.