2017 WL 2266857
[…] The context of IGRA’s enactment supports this reading, as does IGRA’s text, legislative history, and interpreting case law. Beginning with context, Congress enacted IGRA to give states a measure of authority in the regulation of gaming on tribal lands. See Texas v. United States, 497 F.3d at 494. IGRA, however, “left fully intact a State’s regulatory power over tribal gaming outside Indian territory -- which ... is capacious.” Bay Mills, 134 S. Ct. at 2034. Turning to the text, IGRA refers explicitly only to gaming activities on Indian lands, not outside such lands’ boundaries. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C § 2701(5) (“Indian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands ....”). Indeed, “literally everything” in IGRA affords tools “to regulate gaming on Indian lands, and nowhere else.” Bay Mills, 134 S. Ct. at 2034 (emphasis added).