2017 WL 2266857
[…] Sanctioning Pojoaque Pueblo’s on-reservation gaming activities would not change that conclusion; it would not somehow transform the Defendants’ off-reservation regulation of non-Indian vendors into unlawful regulation of Pojoaque Pueblo. It certainly is not a “strong showing” that Pojoaque Pueblo is likely to succeed on the merits of its IGRA allegations. Hilton v. Braunskill, 481 U.S. at 776.

In any event, the Court declines to invoke severance doctrine in these circumstances. IGRA contains an express severability clause. See 25 U.S.C. § 2721. Section 2721 provides: “In the event that any section or provision of this chapter ... is held invalid, it is the intent of Congress that the remaining sections or provisions of this chapter ... shall continue in full force and effect.” 25 U.S.C. § 2721 (emphasis added). The Supreme Court has stated that “the inclusion of such a clause creates a presumption that Congress did not intend the validity of the statute in question to depend on the validity of the constitutionally offensive provision.” Alaska Airlines, Inc. v.