2017 WL 2266857
[…] Just because IGRA requires a state-tribal compact for Class III gaming activities to be lawful, however, “it does not follow that the states have any authority to regulate Class III gaming in the absence of a compact.” Wyandotte Nation v. Sebelius, 337 F. Supp. 2d 1253, 1257 (D. Kan. 2004) (Robinson, J.), vacated and remanded on other grounds, 443 F.3d 1247 (10th Cir. 2006). Indeed, the “only enforcement provided for in [ ] IGRA is through the federal government” -- states are granted no authority to enforce IGRA’s terms. Wyandotte Nation v. Sebelius, 337 F. Supp. 2d at 1257. See 18 U.S.C. § 1166(d) (vesting the United States with “exclusive jurisdiction over criminal prosecutions of violations of State gambling laws that are made applicable ... to Indian country [by § 1166(a)]”). As the Tenth Circuit has observed, “the very structure of the IGRA permits assertion of state civil or criminal jurisdiction over Indian gaming only when a tribal-state compact has been reached to regulate class III gaming.”