2017 WL 2266857
[…] IGRA leaves Class III gaming to “the exclusive jurisdiction of the Indian tribes.” 25 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(1).

Under IGRA, Class III gaming is “lawful on Indian lands only if such activities are ... (C) conducted in conformance with a Tribal-State compact entered into by the Indian tribe and the State ... that is in effect.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(8). Absent a gaming compact, 18 U.S.C. § 1166(a) provides that, “for purposes of Federal law, all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of gambling ... shall apply in Indian country in the same manner and to the same extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the State.” In other words, any Class III gaming on tribal lands that does not comport with state law violates federal law unless it is conducted pursuant to a valid compact with the state under IGRA. See 18 U.S.C. § 1166(a).