2017 WL 2266857
[…] See Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Okla. v. Nat’l Indian Gaming Comm’n, 327 F.3d 1019, 1032 (10th Cir. 2003)(“[T]hrough IGRA, Congress spoke specifically to the federal government’s regulatory scheme over certain forms of authorized gambling within Indian country.”)(emphasis in original). Indeed, IGRA’s text is littered with explicit references to regulation of gaming on Indian lands. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 2701(5) (“Indian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands ....”); 25 U.S.C. § 2702(3) (stating that IGRA’s purpose is “the establishment of Federal regulatory authority for gaming on Indian lands[ ] [and] the establishment of Federal standards for gaming on Indian lands”); 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(1) ( “Class III gaming activities shall be lawful on Indian lands only if ... (C) conducted in conformance with a Tribal-State compact ....”).