2020 WL 4049941
[…] Such non-Service health care practitioners may, as part of the privileging process, be designated as employees of the Federal Government for purposes of section 1346(b) and chapter 171 of Title 28 (relating to Federal tort claims) only with respect to acts or omissions which occur in the course of providing services to eligible individuals as a part of the conditions under which such hospital privileges are extended.
25 C.F.R. § 900.199 provides that “FTCA coverage extend[s] to health care practitioners to whom staff privileges have been extended in contractor health care facilities operated under a self-determination contract on the condition that such practitioner provide health services to [Indian Health Service] beneficiaries covered by FTCA.”

The Court is persuaded by the Government’s argument that “Dr. Gross was granted privileges because he was an employee of T-EM.” (Doc. 21 at 8). The Court does not find the existence of a contract in which Dr.