2020 WL 4049941
[…] Gross’ alleged malpractice: 25 U.S.C. § 1680c(e)(1), 25 U.S.C. § 5304(j), 25 U.S.C. § 5321(d), 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), 25 C.F.R. § 900.189, 25 C.F.R. § 900.193, 25 C.F.R. § 199. (Doc. 20 at 12).

 

B. 25 U.S.C. § 5321(d), 25 C.F.R. § 900.193, and 42 U.S.C. § 233(a)
Plaintiffs assert that Dr. Gross is considered a federal Public Health Service employee “under the joint operation of 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) and 25 U.S.C. § 5321(d).” (Doc. 20 at 7). As Plaintiffs explain (Doc. 20 at 3), 25 U.S.C. § 5321(d) provides that certain tribal organizations, such as the SCAHC, are “deemed to be part of the Public Health Service in the Department of Health and Human Services.” See Goss v. United States, 353 F. Supp. 3d 878, 885 (D. Ariz. 2018) (“Tribal organizations and Indian contractors under an [Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act of 1975] contract are deemed part of the [Public Health Service].”) (emphasis in original).

25 U.S.C. § 5321(d) also provides that “an individual who provides health care services pursuant to a personal services contract” with tribal organizations like the SCAHC, are deemed employees of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of their employment in carrying out the contract. 25 C.F.R. § 900.193 provides that FTCA “coverage extends to individual personal services contractors providing health