2020 WL 4049941
[…] As a T-EM Provider, Dr. Gross obtained privileges at SCAHC pursuant to the Agreement between SCAHC and T-EM. The Court concludes that 25 U.S.C. § 1680c(e)(1) and 25 C.F.R. § 900.199 do not confer FTCA subject matter jurisdiction in this case.

 

D. 25 U.S.C. § 5304(j), 25 U.S.C. § 5396(a), and 25 C.F.R. § 900.189

In their Response (Doc. 20 at 12), Plaintiffs also cite 25 U.S.C. § 5304(j), 25 U.S.C. § 5396(a), and 25 C.F.R. § 900.189. None of these provisions confer subject matter jurisdiction. 25 U.S.C. § 5304(j) provides the statutory definition of “self-determination contract.” 25 U.S.C. § 5396(a) provides that:
All provisions of sections 5305(b), 5306, 5307, 5321(c) and (d), 5323, 5324(k) and (l), 5325(a) through (k), and 5332 of this title and section 314 of Public Law 101-512 (coverage under chapter 171 of Title 28, commonly known as the “Federal Tort Claims Act”), to the extent not in conflict with this subchapter, shall apply to compacts and funding agreements authorized by this subchapter.
Finally, 25 C.F.R. § 900.189 provides that FTCA coverage does not extend to subcontractors of self-determination contracts.

 

III. CONCLUSION