951 F.3d 1142
[…] Congress was well aware of the Indian Right of Way Act when it enacted the ICCTA. See Frank’s Landing Indian Cmty. v. Nat’l Indian Gaming Comm’n, 918 F.3d 610, 616 (9th Cir. 2019) (“We assume Congress is knowledgeable about existing law pertinent to the legislation it enacts, see South Dakota v. Yankton Sioux Tribe, 522 U.S. 329, 351, 118 S.Ct. 789, 139 L.Ed.2d 773 (1998) ....”). Regulations promulgated under the Indian Right of Way Act expressly provide that the Act applies to railroads. See 25 C.F.R. § 169.5(a)(1) (“This part covers rights-of-way over and across Indian and BIA land, for uses including but not limited to the following: (1) Railroads; ....”). When the ICCTA was enacted, federal courts, the Department of the Interior, and the Interstate Commerce Commission—the predecessor to the STB—had applied the Indian Right of Way Act to railroads for decades.