951 F.3d 1142
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Winans, 198 U.S. 371, 377, 25 S.Ct. 662, 49 L.Ed. 1089 (1905); United States v. Washington, 853 F.3d 946, 961 (9th Cir. 2017); Skokomish Indian Tribe, 410 F.3d at 513; United States v. Washington, 157 F.3d 630, 657 (9th Cir. 1998).

The Indian Right of Way Act provides that the “Secretary of the Interior ... is empowered to grant rights-of-way for all purposes, subject to such conditions as he may prescribe, over and across any lands ... held in trust by the United States for ... Indian tribes ....” 25 U.S.C. § 323. “No grant of a right-of-way over and across any lands belonging to a tribe organized under the Act of June 18, 1934 [the Indian Reorganization Act] ... shall be made without the consent of proper tribal officials.” Id. at § 324. It is undisputed that the Swinomish Indian Tribal Community was organized under the Indian Reorganization Act.