951 F.3d 1142
[…] Id. at § 324. It is undisputed that the Swinomish Indian Tribal Community was organized under the Indian Reorganization Act. Regulations under the Indian Right of Way Act provide that any unauthorized use of an existing right-of-way constitutes trespass for which a Tribe may “pursue any available remedies under applicable law, including applicable tribal law.” 25 C.F.R. § 169.413; see also 25 C.F.R. § 169.401 (“Any ... violation of the right-of-way grant or right-of-way document, including but not limited to encroachments beyond the defined boundaries, accidental, willful, and/or incidental trespass, unauthorized new construction, changes in use not permitted in the grant, and late or insufficient payment may result in enforcement actions including, but not limited to, cancellation of the grant.”).

2. Preemption, Repeal, and Abrogation

BNSF argues that the ICCTA “preempts” the treaty-based federal common law that allows tribes to exclude non-Indians from Indian land.

In support of its argument, BNSF wrote in its brief: