463 F.Supp.3d 969
[…] However, individual capacity claims where the tribal officer is going about a tribe’s commercial ventures is subject to further analysis depending upon the facts of the case.

3

The Sixth Circuit has ruled that tribes have inherent authority to prosecute their members for off-reservation conduct where necessary to protect tribal self-government or control internal relations. See Kelsey v. Pope, 809 F3d 849 (6th Cir. 2016).

4

25 U.S.C. § 2804(f)(1)(A) provides that while acting pursuant to a section 638 contract, “a person who is not otherwise a Federal employee shall be considered to be ... an employee of the Department of the Interior” for purposes of the FTCA. 25 U.S.C. § 2804(f); 5 U.S.C. § 3374(c)(2).