2017 WL 1384297
[…] Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribe, of Lake Traverse Indian Reservation, N. Dakota & S. Dakota v. United States, 895 F.2d 588, 592 (9th Cir. 1990). The United States has not waived its sovereign immunity in this case, and “no one, including Indian tribes, may sue the United States without first obtaining permission from Congress.” Paiute-Shoshone Indians of Bishop Cmty. of Bishop Colony, Cal. v. City of Los Angeles, 637 F.3d 993, 998 (9th Cir. 2011).

Through the McCarran Amendment the Congress has given its consent for the United States to be sued in general water source adjudications. See 43 U.S.C. § 666(a) (“Consent is given to join the United States ... where it appears that the United States is the owner of or is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise, and the United States is a necessary party to such suit.”). This lawsuit, however, is not a general water source adjudication. As the Tribe acknowledged at oral argument this is, in effect, a private trespass suit to determine water rights among the Tribe and select defendants.