2016 WL 6267797
[…] *2 The Court considered new briefing for the fourteen parcels and heard oral argument as to each of the parcels over the course of several weeks. Based on the briefing and oral argument, there are several preliminary issues relating to some of the parcels regarding Department of Health (“DOH”) certification, Aquatic Farm Registrations (“AFR”), the definition of “sustained commercial production” and the burden of proof. These issues must be addressed first as their resolution may impact the Court’s decision regarding specific parcels.

 

II. PRELIMINARY ISSUES

A. DOH Certification

Under RCW 69.30.050 (effective July 23, 1995), “[a]ny person desiring to remove shellfish in a commercial quantity for sale for human consumption from a growing area in the state of Washington shall first apply to the [Department of Health] for a certificate of approval of the growing area.” As part of the Settlement Agreement, proposed Intervenors are required to file, on or before March 1, 2008, copies of documents which establish the existence of a “Washington Department of Health certification for those tidelands[.]” See paragraph 2(B)(i),(ii) and 2(C).