Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] *4 One of the Tribe's arguments deserves a brief mention. The Tribe argues that the former 25 U.S.C. § 81, applicable in this matter as determined in the May 22, 2003, order, required approval of the Construction Contract by the Secretary of the Interior. While the May 22, 2003, order did find that the section 81 in effect at the time of the making of the contract applied, it did not find (or address) whether the Construction Contract required approval under the former provisions. Although it is unnecessary to decide the issue, it is notable that section 81 applies, inter alia, to agreements with "any tribe of Indians, or individual Indians not citizens of the United States." 25 U.S.C. § 81 Historical and Statutory Notes. There is no question that the Construction Contract was executed by President and Anderson-Blake, neither of which is an Indian Tribe or individual Indians. Thus, it is doubtful that the Construction Contract fell within the ambit of section 81.