2000-01 Term
[…] Ysleta del Sur Pueblo v. Texas
Docket No. 00-1413

Subjects: Gaming, Tribal Sovereign Immunity

*Issues: 1) Did Congress unequivocally express intent to abrogate petitioners' tribal sovereign immunity from suit by providing in Section 1300g-6(c) that "nothing in this section shall be construed as precluding the State of Texas from bringing an action in the courts of the United states to enjoin violations of the provisions of this section"? 2) Did Congress condition bringing suit under such abrogation, if any, upon authorization by state legislature? 3) Does abrogation of immunity in Section 1300g-6(c), if any, extend to state law causes of action?ss

History: Petition for certiorari filed 3/12/01. Certiorari denied 6/4/01.

*Holding Below: State v. Ysleta del Sur Pueblo, 5th Cir.(Tex.), unpublished, 10/31/00. Court held that Provision of the Restoration Act 25 U.S.C. § 1300g-6(c), that states that "nothing in this section shall be construed as precluding the State of Texas from bringing an action in the courts of the United States to enjoin violations of the provisions of this section" clearly abrogates tribal immunity with respect to action in federal court by Texas to enjoin violations of anti-gaming provision of act, 25 U.S.C. § 1300g-6(a), which states that all gaming activities prohibited under Texas law are prohibited on tribe's reservation.