2005-06 Term
[…] individual Native Americans that seeks injunctive relief under California
law against other individual Native Americans to prevent them from
violating constitution and laws of their tribe? (2) Does decision
below conflict with federal court decisions whose holdings are reflected
in lower court's prior decision in Turner
v. Martire, 82
Cal. App. 4th 1042, 99 Cal. Rptr. 2d 587 (Cal. App. 2000)?
History: Petition for certiorari was filed
on 3/15/2006. Petition was denied on 5/22/06.
*Holding below: Lamere v. Superior Court,
31
Cal.Rptr.3d 880, Court of Appeal, CA. Pub. L. No. 280, 28
U.S.C. § 1360, which provides that certain states, including
California, "shall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action
between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the
areas of Indian country ... to the same extent that such State has
jurisdiction over other civil causes of action," to extent
that it grants civil jurisdiction, was primarily intended to redress
lack of adequate Indian forums for resolving private legal disputes
between reservation Indians and between Indians and other private
citizens, and thus does not extend to suit by alleged members of