2010-11 Term
[…] Affirmed.

Day v. Apoliona
Briefs and Pleadings
Docket No. 10-811

Subjects: not yet available

*Issues: May officials of the State of Hawaii expend funds subject to the trust established by Section 5(f) of the Hawaii Admission Act for the betterment of Hawaiians without regard to the blood quantum established by Section 201(a)(7) of the 1920 Hawaiian Homes Commission Act?

History: Petition was filed on 10/25/10. Petition denied on 2/22/11.

*Holding below: Day v. Apoliona, 616 F.3d 918. Although Section 5(f) of the Hawaii Admission Act calls for the state to hold certain lands and related profits in "public trust" for five enumerated purposes, including "the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act," the trustees (of a state agency that administers a portion of the public trust's proceeds) are not required to ensure that any given expenditure benefits native Hawaiians exclusively, or that a given expenditure will provide only "collateral benefits" to nonbeneficiaries or purposes not listed