2015-2016 Term
[…] (Turtle Talk) 9/8/15, Supreme Court agrees to hear first tribal jurisdiction case in years (Indianz) 6/15/15, SCOTUS to hear case on tribal court jurisdiction. (Courthouse News Service) 6/15/15, Supreme Court needs more time to review tribal jurisdiction case (Indianz) 6/8/2015.
Issues: (From Petition) Section 117(a) of Title 18, United States Code, makes it a federal crime for any person to “commit[] a domestic assault within
the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or Indian country” if the person “has a final conviction
on at least 2 separate prior occasions in Federal, State, or Indian tribal court proceedings for” enumerated domestic-violence
offenses. 18 U.S.C. 117(a).
The question presented is whether reliance on valid uncounseled tribal-court misdemeanor convictions to prove Section 117(a)'s
predicate-offense element violates the Constitution.