2020 WL 5103639
[…] (Hotel Employees, at pp. 614–615, 88 Cal.Rptr.2d 56, 981 P.2d 990.)

 

C. Proposition 1A
Within weeks of our decision in Hotel Employees, overwhelming majorities in both the Senate and the Assembly voted to place Proposition 1A before the electorate at the March 2000 primary election. Through Proposition 1A, voters were asked to decide whether to add a new subdivision (f) to article IV, section 19 of the state Constitution (article IV, section 19(f)), providing in part that notwithstanding constitutional constraints on gaming, “the Governor is authorized to negotiate and conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature, for the operation of slot machines and for the conduct of lottery games and banking and percentage card games by federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with federal law.” (Voter Information Guide, Primary Elec. (Mar. 7, 2000) text of Prop. 1A, p. 90 (Voter Information Guide).)

Coincident with Proposition 1A’s placement on the ballot, then-Governor Gray Davis negotiated gaming compacts with 57 tribes.