2020 WL 5103639
[…] Hopkins (1936) 6 Cal.2d 537, 538, 58 P.2d 1278.) We also presume that the average voter is aware of existing law, but this presumption is “not conclusive.” (Santos v. Brown (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 398, 410, 189 Cal.Rptr.3d 234.)

 

A. Article IV, Section 19(f) Does Not Confer a Power To Concur
As added by Proposition 1A, article IV, section 19(f) carves out a limited exception to the general prohibitions on lotteries and casino gaming that appear elsewhere in the same section of the state Constitution. Article IV, section 19(f) provides, in full, “Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (e), and any other provision of state law, the Governor is authorized to negotiate and conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature, for the operation of slot machines and for the conduct of lottery games and banking and percentage card games by federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with federal law. Accordingly, slot machines, lottery games, and banking and percentage card games are hereby permitted to be conducted and operated on tribal lands subject to those compacts.”

As Justice Franson determined in his concurring and dissenting opinion in Stand Up!, an average voter would not have understood this language as giving the Governor the power to concur.