2020 WL 5103639
[…] A summary of these principles and events follows.

Our state has long forbidden, limited, or regulated different forms of gambling. (See Hotel Employees & Restaurant Employees Internat. Union v. Davis (1999) 21 Cal.4th 585, 591–594, 88 Cal.Rptr.2d 56, 981 P.2d 990 (Hotel Employees).) Well along in this history, in 1984 the electorate approved Proposition 37, which authorized a state lottery (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19, subd. (d)) as an exception to the general prohibition on lotteries and lottery tickets that appears at article IV, section 19, subdivision (a) of the state Constitution. Proposition 37 also added subdivision (e) to article IV, section 19 of the state charter (article IV, section 19(e)). This provision announces, “The Legislature has no power to authorize, and shall prohibit, casinos of the type currently operating in Nevada and New Jersey.” This bar on casino gaming “was designed ... to elevate statutory prohibitions on a set of gambling activities to a constitutional level.” (Hotel Employees, at pp. 605–606, 88 Cal.Rptr.2d 56, 981 P.2d 990.)

 

A. The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act