2020 WL 5103639
[…] (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19, subd. (c).) And a 1984 constitutional amendment “authorized the establishment of a California State Lottery.” (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19, subd. (d).) These exceptions did not, however, encompass the casino-style gaming at issue in this case. Indeed, “[i]n 1984, the people of California amended our Constitution to state a fundamental public policy against the legalization in California of casino gambling.” (Hotel Employees & Restaurant Employees Internat. Union v. Davis (1999) 21 Cal.4th 585, 589, 88 Cal.Rptr.2d 56, 981 P.2d 990; see Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19, subd. (e).) What the Constitution was amended to convey is that “[t]he Legislature has no power to authorize, and shall prohibit, casinos of the type currently operating in Nevada and New Jersey.” (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19, subd. (e).)

That prohibition lasted until 2000. That year, California voters enacted Proposition 1A, which amended the Constitution to give the Governor authority “to negotiate and conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature, for the operation of slot machines and [other class III gaming] by federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with federal law.” (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19, subd. (f).) Notwithstanding the Constitution’s general restriction on casino-style gaming, Proposition 1A allowed that type of gaming “to be conducted and operated on tribal lands subject to [tribal-state] compacts.” (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19, subd. (f).)