2020 WL 5103639
[…] The controversy should not be resolved by implication when the voters were not informed that such an implication existed.” (Stand Up!, supra, 6 Cal.App.5th at p. 767, 211 Cal.Rptr.3d 490 (conc. & dis. opn. of Franson, J.).)

 

C. The Arguments for Recognizing a Power To Concur Are Unpersuasive
The most weighty argument in favor of the majority’s interpretation of Proposition 1A derives from the use of the term “Indian lands” within article IV, section 19(f)’s authorization of compacts for gaming “by federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with federal law.” As previously observed, IGRA provides a framework for tribal gaming on “Indian lands,” which the statute defines as “(A) all lands within the limits of any Indian reservation; and [¶] (B) any lands title to which is either held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe or