NOTICE: THIS OPINION HAS NOT BEEN RELEASED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE PERMANENT LAW REPORTS. UNTIL RELEASED, IT IS SUBJECT TO REVISION OR WITHDRAWAL.
[…] ANALYSIS

*2 Florida has adopted the UCCJEA. ?? 61.501?61.542, Fla. Stat. (2012). “The UCCJEA unequivocally limits jurisdiction to determine initial custody matters ... to the child's ‘home state.’ “ Arjona v. Torres, 941 So.2d 451, 454 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006). The question of whether Florida is a child's “home state” depends on the facts of each case. Section 61.503(7), Florida Statutes (2012), defines “Home state” as “the state in which a child lived with a parent ... for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” As it does not appear to be disputed by the father, for purposes of this petition, we proceed under the assumption that the children met the home state requirements necessary to confer jurisdiction to determine custody in the Tribal Court.