2020 WL 1969400
[…] Cf. Eva H. v. State, Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., Office of Children’s Servs., 436 P.3d 1050, 1054 (Alaska 2019) (concluding that expert witness testimony required by ICWA § 1912(f) includes connection between conditions created by parents and harm to child). But in a difficult case, like this one, such testimony may be necessary at least to establish the CINA finding by clear and convincing evidence.

104

See AS 47.10.088(a)(2)(A) (providing that failure-to-remedy finding is based on “conduct or conditions in the home that place the child at substantial risk of harm”); AS 47.10.086(a)(1) (providing that OCS’s reasonable efforts include duty to “identify family support services that will assist the parent or guardian in remedying the conduct or conditions in the home that made the child a child in need of aid”).

105