107 Cal.App.5th 704
[…] (Velasquez v. Centrome, Inc. (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1191, 1211 [“The principles underlying forfeiture of claims on appeal may yield when matters involving the public interest or the due administration of justice are implicated”].)

Turning to the merits, we conclude that the Commission’s finding of adequate “public services” under section 30250, reasonably includes a finding that there are adequate fire protection services. (See Curtis v. Board of Supervisors (1972) 7 Cal.3d 942, 961.) But we further conclude that there is insufficient evidence to support that finding.

Section 30250, subdivision (a) requires that a proposed project “be located within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to accommodate it or, where such areas are not able to accommodate it, in other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources.” (Italics added.) Although section 30250 does not define “public services,” they are commonly understood to include fire protection services. (See, e.g., Zack v.