107 Cal.App.5th 704
[…] (Ibid.) Finally, the court must resolve all doubts in favor of the Commission’s findings and decision. (Topanga Assn. for a Scenic Community v. County of Los Angeles (1974) 11 Cal.3d 506, 514.)

On appeal, “our role is identical to that of the trial court.” (McAllister, supra, 169 Cal.App.4th at p. 922.) We therefore independently determine whether substantial evidence supports the Commission’s findings. (Ibid.) We also review questions of law de novo. (Id. at p. 921.)

B. Visual Impact

To protect the views along coastal areas, section 30251 states in pertinent part that “[p]ermitted development shall be sited and designed ... to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas. New development in highly scenic areas ... shall be subordinate to the character of its setting.” (Italics added.) Accordingly, different visual standards apply depending on whether the proposed project is a “permitted development” or a “new development in highly scenic areas.”