2017 WL 3821741
[…] See UTAH CODE § 78B-6-102(5)(a). And all of those principles are undermined by the lead opinion’s proposal to sua sponte reconsider the validity of the order accepting C.C.’s consent and terminating her parental rights.

 

B. Invalid Consent Under ICWA Section 1913 Is Not Void Ab Initio
Justice Himonas seeks to avoid the finality of the consent and termination order by concluding that a violation of section 1913 renders an untimely consent void ab initio. See supra ¶¶ 31–32, 44. But that conclusion is inconsistent with the text of the statute and with settled case law.

Section 1913(a) states that “[a]ny consent given prior to, or within ten days after, birth of the Indian child shall not be valid.” 25 U.S.C. § 1913(a). In isolation, this language does not answer the critical question—whether parties may waive an objection to a defect in the timing of consent by failing to timely challenge it.