2017 WL 3821741
[…] If anything, the majority’s suggestion that state courts should turn their back to these problems at the risk of being paternalistic smacks of the kind of disregard of Indian welfare that caused Congress to enact ICWA in the first place. See Miss. Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30, 44–45 (1989) (“It is clear from the very text of the ICWA, not to mention its legislative history and the hearings that led to its enactment, that Congress was concerned with the rights of Indian families and Indian communities vis-à -vis state authorities.”).

19

Section 1914 reads in full:
Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child’s tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title.
25 U.S.C. § 1914. We address the language about removal from custody below. Infra ¶¶ 78–84.

20

The dissent misinterprets this sentence, stating that we “find [ ] it ‘obvious that the plain language’ of ICWA does not dictate the application of state law standards of paternity.”