2016 WL 1383340
[…] Id., citing MCL 803.305.
The parties agree that, under the circumstances of this case, responsibility for the costs of the subject children’s foster-care placements was properly shared between petitioner and the county. At issue is whether the latter thus bears responsibility for half of the supervision costs related to petitioner’s having engaged the Sault Sainte Marie Tribe’s child welfare agency to supervise the children’s foster-care placements. Several statutory provisions, respectively from the juvenile code, MCL 712A.1 et seq., the Social Welfare Act, MCL 400.1 et seq., and the Youth Rehabilitation Services Act, MCL 803.301 et seq., bear on the question.
A. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK AND HISTORY
Under MCL 712A.25(1), “Except as otherwise provided by law, expenses incurred in carrying out this chapter shall be paid upon the court’s order by the county treasurer from the county’s general fund.” MCL 400.117c(1) designates “[t]he county treasurer” as “the custodian of all money provided for the use of the county [division of the petitioning] agency [or] the family division of circuit court,” and calls for the county treasurer to “create and maintain a child care fund.”