2016 WL 1383340
[…] MCL 400.117c(1) designates “[t]he county treasurer” as “the custodian of all money provided for the use of the county [division of the petitioning] agency [or] the family division of circuit court,” and calls for the county treasurer to “create and maintain a child care fund.” Subsection (2) directs that “[t]he child care fund shall be used for the costs of providing foster care for children ... under the jurisdiction of the family division of circuit court or court of general criminal jurisdiction.”
MCL 803.305(1) in turn states that, but for exceptions not at issue here, “the county from which the public ward is committed is liable to the state for 50% of the cost of his or her care....” MCL 400.115a(1)(a) calls for “uniform statewide daily rates for the care of children,” and states that “[i]n the case of children receiving service by or through child caring agencies ... the daily rates may include an average daily rate for agency supervision .”