2022 WL 17661267
[…] Placing a child into “temporary custody of a county welfare department pursuant to [section] 306” is fundamentally different from taking a child into “protective custody” under section 340. Beyond the obvious feature that one process requires a court order and the other does not, these provisions are found in entirely different articles of the Juvenile law.7 The two provisions also have different standards that must be met to justify removal. Section 306 requires “imminent physical damage or harm” before a child may be removed without a warrant (id., subd. (c)), but section 340 does not have such a strict standard (id., subds. (a), (b)). Under section 340, a court may issue a warrant without a prior filing of a section 300 petition where “[t]here is a substantial danger to the safety or to the physical or emotional health of the child.” (Id., subd. (b)(2), italics added.) It thus requires neither imminent nor physical harm.