2022 WL 17661267
[…] The limitation expressed in section 224.2, subdivision (b) through the phrase when “a child is placed into the temporary custody ... pursuant to [s]ection 306” is the kind of express statutory limitation that courts have not hesitated to find “clear and unambiguous, rendering it unnecessary to resort to any extrinsic aids.” (Melissa R., supra, 207 Cal.App.4th at p. 822, 144 Cal.Rptr.3d 48.) Melissa R. concerned section 361.5, subdivision (b)(10), which permits a court to bypass a parent from reunification services where the parent “had failed to reunify with [a] sibling or half sibling after the sibling or half sibling had been removed from that parent ... pursuant to [s]ection 361.” (§ 361.5, subd.