2022 WL 17661267
[…] (§ 224.2, subd. (i)(1).)

1

Subsequent unspecified statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.

2

Mother and DCFS have submitted supplemental letter briefs addressing the statutory construction issues in this case in response to our invitation to do so. Both Mother and DCFS state section 224.2, subdivision (b) requires DCFS to ask extended family members about a child’s Indian status no matter how the child came into DCFS’s temporary custody.

3

Section 340, subdivisions (a) and (b) permit the juvenile court to issue a protective custody warrant as follows:
“(a) Whenever a petition has been filed in the juvenile court alleging that a minor comes within [s]ection 300 and praying for a hearing on that petition, or whenever any subsequent petition has been filed praying for a hearing in the matter of the minor and it appears to the court that the circumstances of his or her home environment may endanger the health, person, or welfare of the minor, or whenever a dependent minor has run away from his or her court-ordered placement, a protective custody warrant may be issued immediately for the minor.” “(b) A protective custody warrant may be issued without filing a petition under [s]ection 300 if the court finds probable cause to support all of the following: [¶] (1) The child is a person described in [s]ection 300. [¶] (2) There is a substantial danger to the safety or to the physical or