2022 WL 17661267
[…] Third Reading as amended May 25, 2018, at p. 1; Conc. in Sen. Amends., as amended Aug. 22, 2018, at p. 1.) Quoting the author of the bill, the April 10, 2018, Report stated, “[This bill] simply seeks to change California law to comply with Federal regulations.” (Id. at p. 9.) Notably the bill as introduced did not mandate initial ICWA inquiries to include “extended family members.” Rather it took an approach, consistent with the stated purpose of the bill, of tracking provisions added by the 2016 federal ICWA regulations. (See id. at pp. 8-9; 25 C.F.R. § 23.107 [entitled “How should a State court determine if there is reason to know the child is an Indian child”].)

These initial proposed revisions to California law focused on expanding the scope of ICWA inquiry required at juvenile court hearings.