2022 WL 17661267
[…] This counsels against the broader interpretation of section 224.2, subdivision (b). (See Tuolumne Jobs & Small Business Alliance v. Superior Court (2014) 59 Cal.4th 1029, 1037, 175 Cal.Rptr.3d 601, 330 P.3d 912 [“ ‘ “ ‘Words must be construed in context, and statutes must be harmonized, both internally and with each other, to the extent possible.’ [Citation.] Interpretations that lead to absurd results or render words surplusage are to be avoided” ’ ”]; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [in construing a statute, the court is “not to insert what has been omitted[ ] or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars,” is to adopt a construction “as will give effect to all,” if possible].)

Fourth, none of the legislative reports makes mention of an expansion of the duty of initial inquiry to include “extended family members and others who have an interest in the child” in every dependency case. (See Assem.