2022 WL 17661267
[…] 5

In re Ezequiel G. (2022) 81 Cal.App.5th 984, 1001, 297 Cal.Rptr.3d 685 observed that in a 12-month period, at least 100 cases have been remanded for such further inquiry after termination of parental rights. This does not include the cases where the juvenile court orders were affirmed because the initial inquiry error was found not to be prejudicial.

6

Of course, this does not mean that there was no duty of ICWA inquiry. In fact, two provisions applied. First, the general duty of inquiry specified in section 224.2, subdivision (a) was fully applicable. That subdivision states, “The court, county welfare department, and the probation department have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under [s]ection 300, 601, or 602 may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child. The duty to inquire begins with the initial contact, including, but not limited to, asking the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that the child may be an Indian child.” (Ibid.) Significantly, this provision omits any mention of a specific obligation to ask extended family members about ICWA, and Mother does not assert there was a failure to undertake this general inquiry under section 224.2, subdivision (a).