2022 WL 17661267
[…] Inquiry includes, but is not limited to, asking the child, parents, legal guardian, Indian custodian, extended family members, others who have an interest in the child, and the party reporting child abuse or neglect, whether the child is, or may be, an Indian child and where the child, the parents, or Indian custodian is domiciled.” (Italics added.)

Section 306 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any social worker in a county welfare department, ... while acting within the scope of his or her regular duties under the direction of the juvenile court and pursuant to subdivision (b) of [s]ection 272, may do all of the following: [¶] (1) Receive and maintain, pending investigation, temporary custody of a child who is described in [s]ection 300, and who has been delivered by a peace officer.[4] [¶] (2) Take into and maintain temporary custody of, without a warrant, a child who has been declared a dependent child of the juvenile court under [s]ection 300 or who the social worker has reasonable cause to believe is a person described in subdivision (b) or (g) of [s]ection 300, and the social worker has reasonable cause to believe that the child has an immediate need for medical care or is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an immediate threat to the child’s health or safety.” As caselaw recognizes, “[s]ection 306, subdivision (a)(2) empowers a social worker to take a child into temporary custody under certain circumstances, without a warrant, if the child is in immediate danger.” (M.L. v. Superior Court (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 520, 527, 90 Cal.Rptr.3d 920.)