2022 WL 17661267
[…] (Id. at p. 823, 144 Cal.Rptr.3d 48 [examples of the Legislature expanding the scope of a statute to other jurisdictions by using language such as “by any court of competent jurisdiction”], italics omitted.)

The same is true here. First, there are other provisions regarding ICWA inquiry that are not restricted in the same manner as section 224.2, subdivision (b). For example, the general duty of inquiry in section 224.2, subdivision (a) applies to every child “for whom a petition under [s]ection 300, 601, or 602 may be or has been filed.” In addition, the court-directed inquiry prescribed in section 224.2, subdivision (c) applies to the “first appearance in court of each party” and requires the court to ask “each participant present” about the child’s possible status as an Indian child.