2022 WL 17661267
[…] As a final consideration of whether the construction of section 224.2, subdivision (b) proposed here runs afoul of broader principles of statutory interpretation, it is important to consider the practical implications in light of three other inquiry provisions in the statute. Although section 224.2, subdivision (b) is properly understood to impose a relatively narrow duty to question extended family members, these other provisions in the statute may require such inquiries in particular circumstances.

First, the mandate in section 224.2, subdivision (a) of an “affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child ... is or may be an Indian child,” applies in every case and is one the juvenile courts must enforce. As noted, ante, this provision, which predates the changes made by Assembly Bill 3176, does not specifically require inquiry of extended family members.