2022 WL 17661267
[…] (Sen. Judiciary Com., Rep. on Assem. Bill 3176 as amended June 18, 2018, at p. 2.)

12

In its supplemental letter brief DCFS asserts that the BIA Guidelines do not include any provision for interviewing extended family members. That is incorrect.

13

In her supplemental letter brief, Mother argues that removals under section 340 should be subject to the same inquiry prescribed in section 224.2, subdivision (b) for section 306 removals because the text of section 340 references section 306. This argument lacks merit. The only reference to section 306 in section 340 is “[n]othing in this section is intended to limit a social worker from taking into and maintaining temporary custody of a minor pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of [s]ection 306.” (§ 340, subd. (d)(2).)