2022 WL 17661267
[…] 14

Of course, by framing the inquiry described in section 224.2, subdivision (b) as a requirement, California does now make mandatory something that federal law only recommends.

15

The California Legislature’s intent to model section 224.2, subdivision (b) on the BIA Guidelines also is apparent from other amendments to section 306, which track the BIA Guidelines in other respects concerning emergency removals. For example, the Legislature amended section 306, subdivision (d) to provide that where the social worker “knows or has reason to believe” a child removed pursuant to subdivision (a) (i.e., in a warrantless removal) is an Indian child who “resides or is domiciled within a reservation of an Indian tribe that has exclusive jurisdiction over child custody proceedings, as recognized in [s]ection 1911 of [t]itle 25 of the United States Code,” the agency must notify the tribe within the next working day and provide the tribe with all relevant documentation regarding the temporary custody of the child. (Ibid.)