2022 WL 17661267
[…] Rather it took an approach, consistent with the stated purpose of the bill, of tracking provisions added by the 2016 federal ICWA regulations. (See id. at pp. 8-9; 25 C.F.R. § 23.107 [entitled “How should a State court determine if there is reason to know the child is an Indian child”].)

These initial proposed revisions to California law focused on expanding the scope of ICWA inquiry required at juvenile court hearings. Thus, the bill, as it was introduced on February 16, 2018, proposed to amend section 224.3,8 subdivisions (a) and (d) to state: “(a) The court, county welfare department, and the probation department have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child is an Indian child and shall so inquire on the record at any detention hearing, disposition hearing, review hearing to terminate reunification services, or selection and implementation hearing.”