2022 WL 17661267
[…] Second, section 224.2, subdivision (c) requires specific ICWA inquiries of the “parties” and “participants” at the initial dependency hearings. Again, Mother does not contend the juvenile court or DCFS failed to conduct these inquiries.

7

Section 306 is part of article 7 which is entitled “Dependent Children—Temporary Custody and Detention.” Section 340 is part of article 8 which is entitled “Dependent Children—Commencement of Proceedings.”

8

In early versions of Assembly Bill 3176, the provisions addressing ICWA inquiry were contained in section 224.3. Later the Legislature moved these provisions to section 224.2.

9

As the Legislative Counsel’s Digest explained about the initial version of the bill: “Under existing law, a court, a county welfare department, and the probation department have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child is or may be an Indian child in all dependency proceedings and in any juvenile wardship proceeding if the child is at risk of entering foster care or is in foster care.

“This bill would require those entities to inquire if a child is or may be an Indian child on the record at specified hearings.