2022 WL 17661267
[…] In addition, when the Legislature added section 224.2, subdivision (b) it also expanded the statutorily-mandated inquiries at the initial hearings under section 224.2, subdivision (c) to include, not only questioning the parties, but all “participant[s].” This requires questioning family members who appear at such hearings regarding whether the child is or may be an Indian child.24 This provision is based on the 2016 federal regulations. (See 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a) [“State courts must ask each participant in an emergency or voluntary or involuntary child-custody proceeding whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child. The inquiry is made at the commencement of the proceeding and all responses should be on the record. State courts must instruct the parties to inform the court if they subsequently receive information that provides reason to know the child is an Indian child”].)