2017 WL 3614234
[…] Book–Gilbert v. Greenleaf, 302 Mich. App. 538, 541; 840 N.W.2d 743 (2013) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). When the terms of a statute are clear and unambiguous, this Court must enforce the statute as written. In re Spears, 309 Mich. App. at 671.
In 2012, Michigan enacted MIFPA for the purpose of protecting “the best interests of Indian children and promot[ing] the stability and security of Indian tribes and families.” MCL 712B.5(a). MIFPA’s procedural and substantive measures are “designed to prevent the voluntary or involuntary out-of-home care placement of Indian children” and, when such a placement does occur, to place Native American children in homes that reflect the values of their tribe. MCL 712B.5(b).