2017 WL 3614234
[…] In re Spears, 309 Mich. App. at 671.
In 2012, Michigan enacted MIFPA for the purpose of protecting “the best interests of Indian children and promot[ing] the stability and security of Indian tribes and families.” MCL 712B.5(a). MIFPA’s procedural and substantive measures are “designed to prevent the voluntary or involuntary out-of-home care placement of Indian children” and, when such a placement does occur, to place Native American children in homes that reflect the values of their tribe. MCL 712B.5(b).
MCL 712B.15 provides specific procedures a trial court must follow when “an Indian child is the subject of a child protective proceeding under [MCL 712A.2(b)].” MCL 712B.15(1).