2025 WL 554844
[…] For Love of Water, Environmental Law & Policy Center, and Michigan Climate Action Network contend that the PSC did not apply a proper burden of proof because, once the Commission concluded that there would be some environmental impairment as a result of the Replacement Project, it was Enbridge’s burden to demonstrate that there was no feasible and prudent alternative, and Enbridge did not present evidence of the lack of such alternatives. MCL 324.1703(1) states:
When the plaintiff in the action has made a prima facie showing that the conduct of the defendant has polluted, impaired, or destroyed or is likely to pollute, impair, or destroy the air, water, or other natural resources or the public trust in these resources, the defendant may rebut the prima facie showing by the submission of evidence to the contrary. The defendant may also show, by way of an affirmative defense, that there is no feasible and prudent alternative to defendant’s conduct and that his or her conduct is consistent with the promotion of the public health, safety, and welfare in light of the state’s paramount concern for the protection of its natural resources from pollution, impairment, or destruction. Except as to the affirmative defense, the principles of burden of proof and weight of the evidence generally applicable in civil actions in the circuit courts apply to actions brought under this part.
The statute speaks to the defendant’s opportunity to show the lack of a feasible and prudent alternative, but it does not state that only the defendant or petitioner can present evidence about alternatives.