2025 WL 554844
[…] In this case, there was no “suit” under MEPA. We note, too, that in Cipri v Bellingham Frozen Foods, Inc, 235 Mich App 1, 8-9, 596 N.W.2d 620 (1999), the Court spoke about according deference to a trial court’s findings in a MEPA case. Given all the circumstances, including that judicial review of PSC decisions is set forth by way of statute, we conclude that the standards of review as set forth in Part II.A.1. of this opinion are applicable.
2. DISCUSSION
We conclude that the Commission’s general MEPA decision was adequately supported by the law and evidence.
MCL 324.1705(2), a provision of MEPA, states:
In administrative, licensing, or other proceedings, and in any judicial review of such a proceeding, the alleged pollution, impairment, or destruction of the air, water, or other natural resources, or the public trust in these resources, shall be determined, and conduct shall not be authorized or approved that has or is likely to have such an effect if there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety, and welfare.The Tribes, Michigan Environmental Council, Tip of the Mitt Watershed Council, and National Wildlife Federation contend that the Commission erred by failing to consider the risks of oil spills from Line 5 as a whole when making its environmental findings.