2025 WL 554844
[…] [Id. at 62.]The Commission stated that the pertinent issues were whether there was a public need for the tunnel and underground pipeline, whether this “Replacement Project” was designed and routed reasonably, and whether it met or exceeded safety and engineering standards. Id. at 63. It said that “[t]he public need for the existing portions of Line 5 has been determined.” Id.
The Commission then considered MEPA. MCL 324.1705(2), a provision of MEPA, states:
In administrative, licensing, or other proceedings, and in any judicial review of such a proceeding, the alleged pollution, impairment, or destruction of the air, water, or other natural resources, or the public trust in these resources, shall be determined, and conduct shall not be authorized or approved that has or is likely to have such an effect if there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety, and welfare.The PSC said that, similarly to the analysis regarding public need, MEPA analysis “does not extend to the entirety of Line 5, including the 641 miles of Line 5 outside of the proposed Replacement Project, but only to” the proposed embedded pipeline to be located in the tunnel.