2025 WL 554844
[…] Significantly, the Commission recognized the concern that “a pipeline operator who knows that hundreds of miles of approved, existing, and reliable pipeline will be put at risk through the filing of an application to improve a few miles of that pipeline may be unlikely to decide to make those improvements.” I n re Enbridge Energy, Ltd Partnership, order of the Public Service Commission, entered April 21, 2021 (Case No. U-20763), pp. 69-70, 2021 WL 1627184.
Certain intervenors argue that the PSC’s ruling on the motion in limine violated the APA and the Michigan Rules of Evidence. MCL 24.272(3), a provision of the APA, states that “[t]he parties shall be given an opportunity to present oral and written arguments on issues of law and policy and an opportunity to present evidence and argument on issues of fact.” In Smith v Lansing Sch. Dist, 428 Mich. 248, 257, 406 N.W.2d 825 (1987), the Court said that this statute “require[s] affording the opportunity to present evidence on issues of fact only when such issues exist.”