2025 WL 554844
[…] Also, it is important to note that the Straits-specific alternatives presented by the MSCA were on behalf of Enbridge. Indeed, the MSCA intervened on Enbridge’s behalf and stated that “MSCA ... will suffer an injury in fact if Enbridge’s permit application is denied.” A remand is unwarranted because numerous alternatives were in fact presented and considered, even if they did not originate from Enbridge itself.
For Love of Water contends, in a reply brief, that the PSC, in its MEPA analysis, did not consider the public trust. MCL 324.1705(2) refers to “the alleged pollution, impairment, or destruction of the air, water, or other natural resources, or the public trust in these resources[.]” The Commission considered this statutory reference to the “public trust in [the] resources” by way of its overall MEPA review.
The AG contends that the PSC’s MEPA analysis was flawed because the Commission limited its consideration of alternatives, such as rail transport.