2025 WL 554844
[…] Intervenors the Tribes, Michigan Environmental Council, Tip Of The Mitt Watershed Council, National Wildlife Federation, For Love Of Water, Environmental Law & Policy Center, and Michigan Climate Action Network argue that the PSC erred because it did not allow intervenors to introduce evidence regarding the public need for the continued operation of Line 5, yet, in its final order, it referred to this alleged public need. Intervenors contend that the PSC acted inconsistently and take issue with other aspects of the PSC’s ruling regarding the motion in limine.
1. STANDARDS OF REVIEW
MCL 462.26(8) states, “In all appeals under this section the burden of proof shall be upon the appellant to show by clear and satisfactory evidence that the order of the commission complained of is unlawful or unreasonable.” Pursuant to MCL 462.25, practices and services prescribed by the PSC are presumed, prima facie, to be lawful and reasonable. See also Mich. Consol. Gas Co. v Pub. Serv. Comm., 389 Mich. 624, 635-636, 209 N.W.2d 210 (1973).