2025 WL 554844
[…] They also contend that the PSC used improper comparisons for its analysis under the Michigan Environmental Protection Act (“MEPA”), MCL 324.1701, et seq., and inadequately analyzed the impact of greenhouse-gas emissions (“GHGs”) as they relate to supply of and demand for petroleum products. For the reasons set forth in this opinion, we find no basis to reverse or remand.
I. GENERAL FACTS
A. BACKGROUND INFORMATION, INCLUDING APPLICABLE LAWS AND AGREEMENTS
1929 PA 16 (“Act 16”), codified at MCL 483.1 et seq., vests the PSC with the power to regulate the transportation of “crude oil or petroleum, or any of the products thereof, or carbon dioxide substances, by or through pipe line or lines....” See MCL 483.3. Mich. Admin.