2025 WL 554844
[…] But the Commission did, in fact, evaluate the environmental situation before the proposed action.
Accordingly, we conclude that the GHG-specific arguments raised by the Environmental Law & Policy Center and the Michigan Climate Action Network do not warrant a reversal or remand.
III. BORKE’S ATTEMPT TO APPEAL
Matthew S. Borke filed an appeal as of right in this case. All appellants in these consolidated appeals were formally recognized as intervenors in the proceedings below, except Borke. Borke, in his jurisdictional checklist, cites MCR 7.203(A)(2) and MCL 462.26. MCR 7.203(A)(2) states that this Court
MCL 462.26 provides that “any common carrier or other party in interest, being dissatisfied with any order of the commission ... fixing any regulations, practices, or services, may within 30 days from the issuance and notice of that order file an appeal as of right in the court of appeals.” (Emphasis added.) Borke merely offered public comments in the proceedings below; his contributions consisted of two short e-mails complaining generally about Enbridge’s honesty and motives and alleging misconduct, sometimes in connection with a project unrelated to the instant case.