885 N.W.2d 336
[…] Audrey and Clinton became tenants in common with Lorraine. *340 In July 2003, fee simple patents were issued to Lorraine, Audrey, and Clinton, removing their land from trust. At the time of Lorraine’s death in 2010, none of her land was held in trust with the federal government.

[¶ 5.] This appeal concerns Yvette. She contends that, in addition to Appellants, she is entitled to a share of Lorraine’s estate.1 In order to receive a share of Lorraine’s estate, Yvette must establish Donald’s paternity under SDCL 29A–2–114(c). SDCL 29A–2–114 provides in relevant part:

(a) For purposes of intestate succession by, from, or through a person ... an individual born out of wedlock is the child of that individual’s birth parents.
....
(c) The identity of the mother of an individual born out of wedlock is established by the birth of the child. The identity of the father may be established by the subsequent marriage of the parents, by a written acknowledgement by the father during the child’s lifetime, by a judicial determination of paternity during the father’s lifetime, or by a presentation of clear and convincing proof in the proceeding to settle the father’s estate.
(Emphasis added.) Yvette concedes that Donald did not recognize her in writing during his lifetime and that she was not judicially determined to be Donald’s child prior to his death.