885 N.W.2d 336
[…] We reverse and remand for entry of an order consistent with this opinion.

[¶ 47.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and ZINTER, SEVERSON, and WILBUR, Justices, concur.


All Citations
885 N.W.2d 336, 2016 S.D. 60


Footnotes

1

Tamara’s appeal is addressed in Estate of Flaws, 2016 S.D. 61, ––– N.W.2d ––––.

2

Yvette appealed this order. In August 2014, the IBIA affirmed the denial of the request to reopen Donald’s probate. This denial was not appealed to the United States District Court.

3

25 U.S.C. § 372 (2012) provides in part:
When any Indian to whom an allotment of land has been made, or may hereafter be made, dies before the expiration of the trust period and before the issuance of a fee simple patent, without having made a will disposing of said allotment as hereinafter provided, the Secretary of the Interior, upon notice and hearing, under the Indian Land Consolidation Act [25 U.S.C.A. § 2201 et seq.] or a tribal probate code approved under such Act and pursuant to such rules as he may prescribe, shall ascertain the legal heirs of such decedent, and his decisions shall be subject to judicial review to the same extent as determinations rendered under section 373 of this title.

4

Appellants direct us to Bertrand v. Doyle, 36 F.2d 351 (10th Cir.1929), and Spicer v.