2022 WL 1038380
[…] (25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c)(1)–(6).)

3

However we reject mother’s argument that the Department failed in its initial duty of inquiry under section 224.2, subdivision (b) by not asking “ ‘extended family members’ ” and “ ‘others who have an interest in the [children]’ ” whether I.F. and B.F. may be Indian children. Social workers interviewed mother, the maternal grandmother, and the maternal grandfather regarding the children’s Native American ancestry through the maternal grandfather. (25 U.S.C. § 1903(2); § 224.1, subd. (c) [extended family members include the child’s “grandparent, aunt or uncle, [adult] brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece or nephew, first or cousin, or stepparent”].) Mother does not identify others who should have been but were not initially interviewed, nor how she was prejudiced by an initial inquiry that gave rise to the duty to inquire further.

4