2020 WL 7295242
[…] II. Substantive Legal Analysis
A. Competency Inquiry
In seeking relief from the trial court’s termination order before this Court, respondent-mother begins by arguing that the trial court had abused its discretion by failing to conduct an inquiry regarding her competency on its own motion for purposes of determining whether she was entitled to the appointment of a guardian ad litem. A parent’s entitlement to the appointment of a guardian ad litem in juvenile proceedings, including those involving a request for the termination of parental rights, is governed by N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(c) (2019), which provides that, “[o]n motion of any party or on the court’s own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent who is incompetent in accordance with [N.C.]G.S. [§] 1A-1, Rule 17.” An “incompetent adult” for purposes of N.C.G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17, is an adult “who lacks sufficient capacity to manage the adult’s own affairs or to make or communicate important decisions concerning the adult’s person, family, or property whether the lack of capacity is due to mental illness,