2017 WL 2617155
[…] The parties agree that the district court violated 25 U.S.C. section 1912(e) in February 2015 when it determined—without qualified expert testimony—that L.M.B., A.B., and L.B. were children in need of care and ordered that they remain out of their parents’ custody. But the State argues (and the district court found) that this error was harmless because the district court did hear qualified expert testimony at the termination hearing, thereby complying with 25 U.S.C. section 1912(f).
An error is harmless if it doesn’t affect a party’s substantial rights. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-261 (“At every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party’s substantial rights.”); State v. Ward, 292 Kan. 541, 562, 256 P.3d 801 (2011).