Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] U.S.C 1441 authorizing removal to districts courts only, id., under the
Civil Practice Act "we judge a pleadings [sic] by its contents, not
by its name." (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Herringdine
v. Nalley Equip. Leasing,
238 Ga.App. 210, 211(1), 517 S.E.2d 571 (1999). Thus, we address the validity
of the Perrys' claim that, as Cherokee Indians living on "traditional
tribal territory" in Carroll County, they are entitled to remove
the underlying action to the Tribal Court of the Georgia Tribe of the
Eastern Cherokee, subject matter jurisdiction as in that court alone.
See OCGA § 44- 12-300(a)(1) ("The State of Georgia officially
recognizes as legitimate American Indian tribes of Georgia ... The Georgia
Tribe of the Eastern Cherokee.").
The Perrys concede
that the state court correctly ruled that their right to contest personal
jurisdiction over them in the state court was waived upon their personal
appearance therein. The defense of lack of personal jurisdiction may be