2022 Ark. App. 356
[…] According to regulations issued by the Bureau of Indian Affairs, the State’s “evidence must show a causal relationship between the particular conditions in the home and the likelihood that continued custody of the child will result in serious emotional or physical damage to the particular child who is the subject of the child-custody proceeding.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.121(c) (2022). Without establishing this causal relationship, “evidence that shows only the existence of community or family ... substance abuse or nonconforming social behavior” will not “by itself” prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the likelihood required by ICWA exists. 25 C.F.R. § 23.121(d).