2020 WL 4589367
[…] ¶39 The Taxpayers also direct us to WIS. STAT. § 73.06. Under § 73.06(1) and (2), the Department has “complete supervision and direction of the work of the local assessors,” and it may access “all public records, books, papers and offices throughout each district” in support of its investigatory functions relative to the assessment and taxation of general property. The Taxpayers primarily focus on § 73.06(3), though, which states that the Department “shall examine and test the work of assessors during the progress of their assessments and ascertain whether any of them is assessing property at other than full value or is omitting property subject to taxation from the roll.” If the Department concludes any property has been omitted or not assessed according to the law, it “shall bring the same to the attention of the local assessor of the proper district and if such local assessor shall neglect or refuse to correct the assessment they shall report the fact to the