2025 WL 814759
[…] (Id. at p. 427, 53 Cal.Rptr.3d 821, 150 P.3d 709.)

As for prejudice, our Supreme Court has instructed that if “ ‘an agency fails to proceed [as CEQA requires], harmless error analysis is inapplicable. The failure to comply with the law subverts the purposes of CEQA if it omits material necessary to informed decisionmaking and informed public participation. Case law is clear that, in such cases, the error is prejudicial.’ ” (Sierra Club v. County of Fresno (2018) 6 Cal.5th 502, 515, 241 Cal.Rptr.3d 508, 431 P.3d 1151 (Sierra Club); see also § 21005, subd. (a) [noncompliance with CEQA “may constitute a prejudicial abuse of discretion ... regardless of whether a different outcome would have resulted if the public agency had complied with those provisions”].) In other words, if failure to comply with the law results in an environmental document that omits information, and the omission “precludes informed decisionmaking and informed public participation,” the goals of CEQA have been thwarted and there has been a prejudicial abuse of discretion.