2025 WL 814759
[…] (Assem. Bill No. 52, § 1(a)(3).) Accordingly, CEQA now provides that “[a] project with an effect that may cause a substantial adverse change in the significance of a tribal cultural resource is a project that may have a significant effect on the environment.” (§ 21084.2.)

1. Tribal Cultural Resources

CEQA defines two categories of “tribal cultural resources.” (§ 21074, subd. (a).) Like the parties and amicus curiae, we refer to the categories as “mandatory” and “discretionary.”

Mandatory tribal cultural resources are “Sites, features, places, cultural landscapes,[2] sacred places, and objects with a cultural value to a California Native American tribe that are either of the following: [¶] (A) Included or determined to be eligible for inclusion in the California Register of Historical Resources. [¶] (B) Included in a local register of historical resources as defined in [§ 5020.1, subd. (k)].” (§ 21074, subd. (a)(1).)

A discretionary tribal cultural resource is “[a] resource determined by the lead agency, in its discretion and supported by substantial evidence, to be significant pursuant to criteria set forth in [§ 5024.1, subd. (c)3].” (§ 21074, subd. (a)(2).) In determining whether a resource is a discretionary tribal cultural resource, “the lead agency shall consider the significance of the resource to a California Native American tribe.” (§ 21074, subd. (a)(2).)4

2. Consultation

In Assem. Bill No. 52, the Legislature created a notice and consultation process to facilitate agencies’ consideration of tribal “expertise concerning their tribal cultural resources.” (§ 21080.3.1, subd. (a).)