2025 WL 814759
[…] Koi Nation shall recover its costs on appeal.

WE CONCUR:

Richman, Acting P. J.

Desautels, J.

All Citations
--- Cal.Rptr.3d ----, 2025 WL 814759


Footnotes

1

All further undesignated statutory references are to the Public Resources Code. We refer to the CEQA Guidelines (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, §§ 15000-15387) as the Guidelines.

2

“A cultural landscape ... is a tribal cultural resource to the extent that the landscape is geographically defined in terms of the size and scope of the landscape.” (§ 21074, subd. (b).)

3

A resource meets the criteria in section 5024.1, subdivision (c) if it: “Is associated with events that have made a significant contribution to the broad patterns of California’s history and cultural heritage[;] Is associated with the lives of persons important in our past[;] Embodies the distinctive characteristics of a type, period, region, or method of construction, or represents the work of an important creative individual, or possesses high artistic values[; or] Has yielded, or may be likely to yield, information important in prehistory or history.”

4

“Tribal cultural resources” are not the same as “cultural resources.”