2021 WL 4468436
[…] ¶44 On appeal, Grayeyes argues that the “or” in the list of factors commonly considered in awarding attorney fees in our case law required the district court to consider not only whether Laws filed suit in bad faith, but also whether he acted vexatiously, wantonly, or oppressively.31 In Grayeyes’s view, the district court’s reliance on section 78B-5-825 was in error because the statute imposes an unconstitutional limitation on Utah courts’ authority to award attorney fees according to principles of justice and equity. But section 78B-5-825 imposes no such limitation.

¶45 As the district court explained, section 78B-5-825 allows a court to award attorney fees where “the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith.” And in our case law we have defined “good faith” in this context as meaning “(1) [a]n honest belief in the propriety of the activities in question; (2) no intent to take unconscionable advantage of others; and (3) no intent to, or knowledge of the fact that the activities in question will