2021 WL 4468436
[…] 34

Wanton, MERRIAM-WEBSTER, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/wanton (last visited Sept. 14, 2021).

35

Oppressive, MERRIAM-WEBSTER, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/oppressive (last visited Sept. 14, 2021.

36

Drezga, 2009 UT 60, ¶ 32, 218 P.3d 598.

37

Id. (quoting Stewart, 885 P.2d at 782).

38

Id. (quoting Stewart, 885 P.2d at 782.).

39

Stewart, 885 P.2d at 783 (citation omitted).

40

Id. at 784.

41

Id. at 783.

42

Id.

43

Id. at 783 n.19.

44

2007 UT 97, 175 P.3d 1036.

45

Id. ¶¶ 9–10.

46

Id. ¶ 2.

47

Id.

48

Id.; see UTAH CODE § 20A–7–501(3)(d) (stating “[i]f a county ... takes no action on a proposed law, the county clerk shall submit the proposed law to the voters of the county at the next regular general election”).

49

Utahns for Better Dental Health-Davis, 2007 UT 97, ¶ 3, 175 P.3d 1036.

50

Id. ¶ 8.

51

Id. ¶ 9.

52

Id. ¶ 10.

53