2021 WL 4468436
[…] ¶42 Although we generally only award attorney fees to prevailing parties when authorized by statute or contract, “[t]he absence of such authority ... does not bar the court from awarding attorney fees ‘when it deems it appropriate in the interests of justice and equity.’ ”29 Such fees may be justified in cases “in which the nonprevailing party acted ‘in bad faith, vexatiously, wantonly, or for oppressive reasons.’ ”30 In his application for attorney fees, Grayeyes asked the district court to grant an award of fees under these general equitable principles.

¶43 Quoting Utah Code section 78B-5-825, the district court stated that “before awarding attorney fees for bad faith, [it] must find that the action was both ... ‘without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith.’ ” The court found that Laws had filed his complaint under section 20A-4-403 and presented appropriate grounds for challenging Grayeyes’s eligibility to serve as county commissioner under subsections 20A-4-402(1)(b) and (g).