2021 WL 4468436
[…] ¶54 But the private attorney general doctrine’s moment in the sun was short-lived.57 The legislature explicitly disavowed it in Utah Code section 78B-5-825.5, which states that “[a] court may not award attorney fees under the private attorney general doctrine in any action filed after May 12, 2009.” Notwithstanding this, Grayeyes asked the district court to award him fees under the private attorney general doctrine, arguing that the legislature’s disavowal of the doctrine was unconstitutional.