2021 WL 4468436
[…] Id. ¶ 36. We do not address this case because it does not depart from the court of appeals’ approach in Culbertson in a way that is material to our analysis.

54

Culbertson, 2008 UT App 22, ¶ 3, 177 P.3d 621.

55

Id. ¶¶ 11, 13.

56

Id. ¶ 14.

57

To be clear, we mean that the doctrine’s moment in the sun is over only in the sense that it has been explicitly disavowed by the legislature. We do not address the constitutionality of that disavowal.

58

See supra ¶ 18.

59

Supra ¶ 35; see UTAH CODE § 20A-4-403(1) (“[A] registered voter shall contest the right of any person declared elected to any office by filing a verified written complaint with the district court of the county in which he resides within 40 days after the canvass.”).

60