2021 WL 4468436
[…] ¶35 Laws challenged Grayeyes’s election as county commissioner under Utah Code section 20A-4-403(1), which states that “a registered voter” may “contest the right of any person declared elected to any office by filing a verified written complaint,” including “one or more of the grounds for an election contest specified in Section 20A-4-402,” “within 40 days after the canvass.” Laws argues he has met these requirements in filing his suit, which he says “should be sufficient for his claims to be properly adjudicated before this court.”