2021 WL 4468436
[…] We do not address the constitutionality of that disavowal.

58

See supra ¶ 18.

59

Supra ¶ 35; see UTAH CODE § 20A-4-403(1) (“[A] registered voter shall contest the right of any person declared elected to any office by filing a verified written complaint with the district court of the county in which he resides within 40 days after the canvass.”).

60

See UTAH CODE § 20A-4-402(1)(b) (including as grounds for challenging an election that “the person declared elected was not eligible for the office at the time of the election”); id. § 20A-4-406(2) (“Whenever an election is ... set aside by the judgment of a court ... the certificate of election ... is void, and the office is vacant.”); id. § 20A-1-508(3)(b)(i) (In the event of a vacancy, “[t]o appoint an interim replacement, the county legislative body shall ... give notice of the vacancy to the party liaison of the same political party of the prior office holder and invite that party liaison to submit the name of an individual to fill the vacancy.”).

61

I also concur in the majority’s analysis of Grayeyes’s request for attorney fees under Utah Code section 78B-5-825. I thus concur in Parts I and II.A. of the majority opinion but not in Part II.B.

62

I will refrain from restating points I have developed in detail in prior cases.