2021 WL 4468436
[…] Even if Justice Thomas has a narrower view of standing than what the Utah Constitution embodies, his opinion supports the idea that a legislative body may statutorily create an injury that gives rise to standing. It also outlines why historical notions of federal judicial power and the role of the courts support that idea.

68

It is also worth noting that the separation of powers clause in the Michigan Constitution bears similarities with Utah’s. Compare MICH. CONST. art. 3, § 2 (“The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”), with UTAH CONST. art.