2017 WL 635649
[…] The factors to be considered by the court include:(1) to what extent a judgment rendered in the persons absence might be prejudicial to the person or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the person’s absence will be adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder.”

3

Article IV, section 6 of the Washington Constitution expressly establishes that our state’s superior courts “shall have original jurisdiction in all cases at law which involve the title or possession of real property.” See also RCW 2.08.010.

4

In rem actions require giving notice to any and all persons or entities who may claim an interest in the property to allow those potential claimants the opportunity to participate in the action and assert their interest.

1