2022 WL 17172081
[…] ¶31 Because the Department did not receive a report of past or current conduct indicating abuse or neglect by Martinez against A.J., its statutory duty to investigate under RCW 26.44.050 was not triggered. The trial court, therefore, did not err by dismissing Mathieu’s negligent investigation claim on summary judgment.

2. Duty to investigate proposed in-home placement under RCW 13.34.138 and Babcock

¶32 Mathieu contends that the Department has a statutory duty to investigate any residential placement, including an in-home dependency, that might cause harm to the child. RCW 13.34.138(2) establishes in-home placement requirements. The subsection provides, “A child shall not be returned home at the review hearing unless the court finds that a reason for removal as set forth in RCW 13.34.130 no longer exists.” If the court orders that the child be returned home under these circumstances, then “[p]rior to the child returning home, the department must” “conduct background checks on” “all adults residing in the home”; “determine whether [any person who may act as a caregiver is] in need of any services”;