2022 WL 17172081
[…] Id. at 77, 455 P.3d 1138.

¶26 The questions presented are whether a parent’s singular failure to pick up her children from school on an early release date constitutes neglect, or whether the alleged act of a parent squeezing a child’s hand that results in no observed injury constitutes “injury of a child by any person under circumstances which cause harm to the child’s health, welfare, or safety, excluding conduct permitted under RCW 9A.16.100.” RCW 26.44.020(1) (defining “abuse or neglect”). Under these circumstances, the Department’s duty to investigate was not triggered.

¶27 “Negligent treatment or maltreatment” is defined as “an act or a failure to act, or the cumulative effects of a pattern of conduct, behavior, or inaction, that evidences a serious disregard of consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to a child’s health, welfare, or safety, including but not limited to conduct prohibited under RCW 9A.42.100.” RCW 26.44.020(19). We have previously interpreted this definition as requiring serious misconduct rather than mere negligence. Brown v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs., 190 Wash. App. 572, 590, 360 P.3d 875 (2015).

¶28 Similarly, “injury” is “hurt, damage, or loss sustained.”