302 Or.App. 531
[…] Reversed and remanded as to portion of judgment ordering out-of-home placement of T; otherwise affirmed.

All Citations
--- P.3d ----, 302 Or.App. 531, 2020 WL 1042206


Footnotes

1

Generally, “the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and * * * [w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others[.]” ORS 419B.100(1)(c).

2

ICWA provides, in relevant part:
“(d) Any party seeking to effect a foster care placement of * * * an Indian child under State law shall satisfy the court that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful.
“(e) No foster care placement may be ordered in such proceeding in the absence of a determination, supported by clear and convincing evidence, including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.”
25 USC § 1912(d) - (e). Oregon’s statutory counterpart, ORS 419B.340(7), is substantially similar. See also 25 CFR § 23.120; 25 CFR § 23.121(a); OAR 413-115-0060; OAR 413-115-0130(1)(a).

3