2020 WL 5241275
[…] One animating principle behind the act is the recognition that “States ... have often failed to recognize the essential tribal relations of Indian people and the cultural and social standards prevailing in Indian communities and families.” 25 U.S.C. § 1901(5). The act was meant to prevent states from removing children based on stereotypical ideas, without respect for social and cultural differences. Another underlying purpose of the act was to guarantee due process to tribes so they have the opportunity to protect their sovereign interests in a child custody proceeding. 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a); see 25 C.F.R. § 23.108(a)-(b) (“The Indian Tribe of which it is believed the child is a member ... determines whether the child is a member of the Tribe .... The determination by a Tribe of whether a child is a member ... is solely within the jurisdiction and authority of the Tribe.”).

As discussed above, the history of abusive removals without notice to tribes and the historical failure of state courts to provide proper due process to Native families means that tribal members may not have knowledge of their political affiliation with a tribe.