2020 WL 241008
[…] NMSA 1978, § 11-13-app. (2015), Section 4(B)(6) explicitly states that “no defense of tribal sovereign immunity would be available” in appeals for adverse determinations of workers’ compensation claims, which are to be in an impartial forum—with no explicit mention of the WCA as a potential forum. Section 4(B)(6) goes on to state “that to fulfill this requirement [of implementing a workers’ compensation program] the Tribe may elect to participate in the State’s program upon execution of an appropriate agreement with the State[.]” Although some language within Section 4(B)(6) may be ambiguous, there is no ambiguity as to whether the tribe has authorized jurisdiction shifting to the State within this section.