2020 WL 489189
[…] Teter, 7th Dist. No. 16 HA 0002, 2016-Ohio-7073, 63 N.E.3d 160, ¶ 86.

 In its resolution in the case sub judice, Appellee OHC stated that it was necessary to acquire Appellant MBCC’s lease on the Octagon Earthworks for the purpose of “open[ing] the restored Octagon Earthworks for public use and benefit;” “restor[ing] the Octagon Earthworks by removing the golf course related improvements;” and “nominat[ing] the Hopewell Ceremonial Earthworks to the World Heritage List to bring global recognition to the significance of this cultural site.”

We first note that pursuant to R.C. 163.09(B)(1)(a), “[a] resolution or ordinance of the governing or controlling body, council, or board of the agency declaring the necessity for the appropriation creates a rebuttable presumption of the necessity for the appropriation if the agency is not appropriating the property because it is a blighted parcel or part of a blighted area or slum.” As such a resolution occurred in the present case, the burden thereby shifted to appellant to show a lack of necessity. Furthermore, under Ohio law, a “public park” is presumed to be a public use. See R.C. 163.01(H)(2).