2020 WL 489189
[…] See City of Springdale v. Burns, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-010002, 2001 WL 1386184. For cases involving taking property for public welfare, a leasehold interest is considered private property. Pokorny v. Local 310, Intern. Hod Carriers, Bldg. Common Laborers Union, 35 Ohio App.2d 178, 185, 300 N.E.2d 464, 469 (8th Dist.1973), reversed on other grounds 38 Ohio St.2d 177, 311 N.E.2d 866 (1974). The agency seeking to appropriate property must inter alia satisfy the requirements set forth in R.C. 163.04. Among other things, the appropriating agency, at least 30 days before filing a petition “shall provide an owner with a written good-faith offer to purchase the property.” R.C. 163.04(B). This good-faith offer requirement was codified in the revisions made to R.C. 163.04 and 163.041, enacted on October 10, 2007.

The appropriation of property is a special statutory proceeding governed by R.C. 163 et seq. See Dublin v. Beatley, 5th Dist.