2020 WL 489189
[…] Appellant also maintains that appellee failed to provide appellant with a reasonable opportunity to accompany the appraiser. It cites R.C. 163.59(C), which generally states in pertinent part that “”[r]eal property to be acquired shall be appraised before the initiation of negotiations, and the owner or the owner’s designated representative shall be given a reasonable opportunity to accompany the appraiser during the appraiser’s inspection of the property ***.” R.C. 163.59(C) also states that if the appraised value is more than $10,000.00, “the head of the acquiring agency concerned shall make every reasonable effort to provide a copy of the appraisal to the owner.” Appellant thus maintains that reversal is warranted in this matter because appellee did not give appellant a reasonable opportunity to accompany either Weiler or Koon on their property inspection visits, and did not make a reasonable effort to provide the Weiler appraisal to appellant prior to