2020 WL 489189
[…] “III. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN ITS DECISION TO DISMISS DEFENDANT-APPELLANT’S COUNTERCLAIMS.”

I.
 In its First Assignment of Error, Appellant Moundbuilders contends the trial court erred in finding the existence of subject matter jurisdiction via its conclusion that Appellee OHC had negotiated in good faith for buying out appellant’s lease interest. We disagree.

R.C. Chapter 163 addresses the appropriation of property by public and private “agencies.” Pursuant to R.C. 1743.07, certain historical preservation associations or societies may acquire necessary real estate in accordance with R.C. 163.01 to 163.22, inclusive. R.C. 163.05 states in part as follows: “An agency that has met the requirements of sections 163.04 and 163.041 of the Revised Code, may commence proceedings in a proper court by filing a petition for appropriation of each parcel or contiguous parcels in a single common ownership, or interest or right therein. The petition of a private agency shall be verified as in a civil action.”

In the present context, “[t]he purpose of an appropriation award is to compensate the leaseholder for the value of his appropriated interest.” See City of Springdale v. Burns, 1st Dist. Hamilton No.